2017 Ruby Awards


More than 300 of South Australia's cultural leaders, artists and creatives painted the town ruby on Saturday 2 December as Arts South Australia celebrated its 12th annual Ruby Awards, honouring the brightest gems of our arts and cultural sector.

The Queen's Theatre was transformed into a glittering red and black cabaret hall for the evening, which was MCed by Cameron Goodall and featured live performances by Poco Tutti and The Sisters of Invention, Electric Fields, Fortune Cookie DJs and a very "cheeky" performance by The Boogies, aka Jascha Boyce and Joren Dawson of acrobatic troupe Gravity & Other Myths.

Guests enjoyed drinks by Hugh Hamilton wines, The Sparkke Change Company and Kangaroo Island Spirits, and a delicious array of toasties, cocktail-flavoured popcorn and other goodies by First Order.

A big thank you to our events team: Elly Wright of Ginger Ninja Events, Anne Wiberg and Peta-Anne Louth of Bespoke SA, Haycom, and all the Arts South Australia staff who made the night happen.

And the winners are...


Best Event

• WINNER: 2017 Adelaide Festival

• FINALISTS: 2017 DreamBIG Children’s Festival Big Family Weekend; The Art of Science: Baudin’s Voyagers 1800-1804 – SA Maritime Museum; Yidaki: Didjeridu and the Sound of Australia – SA Museum; Wonderwalls 2017 – Renewal SA

Best Work

• WINNERSaul – Adelaide Festival

• FINALISTSThe Secret River – Adelaide Festival and State Theatre Company SA; Intimate Space – Restless Dance Theatre; 19 Weeks – Tiffany Lyndall Knight, Emily Steel, Daisy Brown and Mario Späte; Rumpelstiltskin – Windmill Theatre Co and State Theatre Company SA


Community or Regional Impact under $100,000:

WINNER: Creating Coonalpyn – Coorong District Council

FINALISTS: 2017 UneARTh Festival Whyalla – City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe; 2017 SALT Festival – Southern Eyre Arts Inc.; Losing Faith in Unicorns – Kids Against Humanity; Sista Girl – State Theatre Company South Australia


Community or Regional Impact over $100,000:

• WINNER: SALA Festival 2016

• FINALISTSThe Secret River – Adelaide Festival and State Theatre Company SA; Stirling Fringe – Bamboozled Productions


Arts Innovation and Enterprise:

• WINNERIntimate Space – Restless Dance Theatre

• FINALISTSBackbone – Gravity & Other Myths; Slingsby’s Market Development and Giving Circles – Slingsby Theatre; 19 Weeks – Tiffany Lyndall Knight, Emily Steel, Daisy Brown and Mario Späte


Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group:

• WINNER: Tutti Arts

• FINALISTS: Music SA; Vitalstatistix


Sustained Contribution by an Individual:

• WINNER: Margie Fischer

An arts producer, director, performer and playwright, Margie Fischer has worked tirelessly in South Australia’s arts and events sector for more than three decades. As co-founder and one-time Artistic Director of Vitalstatistix Theatre Company she was instrumental in progressing the work and recognition of women in the arts, and as co-founder and former Artistic Director of Feast, she has been a leading light of South Australia’s LGBT community.


Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award:

• WINNER: Alysha Herrmann

Alysha Herrmann is a highly skilled arts worker specialising in youth arts practice and working with regional communities. As Creative Producer of Carclew and Onkaparinga Council’s ExpressWay Arts program, she nurtured young artistic and cultural leaders in Adelaide’s southern suburbs, producing art that pushes for social change. Now as Creative Producer - Youth with Carclew and Country Arts SA she focuses on creating outcomes for young people in regional communities.


People’s Choice Award:

• WINNER: 2017 UneARTh Festival Whyalla – City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe

Attracting 1,700 votes - 11 per cent up on last year - the second People's Choice Award was hotly contested, with results coming right down to the wire as the online polls closed on December 1. But in the end the winner was clear, with the coveted award going to the 2017 UneARTh Festival - Whyalla. Staged by the City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe, the inaugural festival attracted crowds of more than 10,000 to Whyalla over the Easter long weekend for a packed program of theatre, music and dance.


Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement:

• WINNER: Ian Scobie AM

A leading light of South Australia’s arts scene for more than 30 years, Ian Scobie AM has been a key influence in not only bringing extraordinary artists, companies and events to Australia, but also in creating pathways for Australian work internationally. Perhaps his most significant contribution has been the development of WOMADelaide, the largest world music festival in the southern hemisphere, which he helped establish in 1992 and now directs.